#25 Ranked NC State Gets Win Over Cleveland State, 80-63

Filed under Game Recap on December 8th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Cleveland State 32 31 63 +16.5
  #25 NC State 47 33 80 -16.5
Sat, Dec 08 2012, 01:00 PM

William Neal Reynolds Coliseum
Raleigh, NC
Attendance: 7,234
TV: ESPN3.com, CSN-BAL

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

In Raleigh on December 8th, the Vikings lost to the 25th ranked Wolfpack, 80-63.

Cleveland State let this one slip away while being overpowered in free throw shooting and outplayed in assists. Free throw shooting paid off for the Wolfpack, with 18 of their total points coming from the line as opposed to six for the Vikings. NC State spread the ball around and got 15 assists compared to nine for Cleveland State.

Charlie Lee led the way in scoring for the Vikings with 15 points in 38 minutes. The Vikings have fallen to 6-3 but still have a lot of basketball to play.

Up next is St. Bonaventure on the road on December 15th.


CSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADevon Long331290102
AMarlin Mason18962003
B-Charlie Lee381523108
C+Tim Kamczyc321010101
C+Bryn Forbes19631001
C+S. Douglas36742003
CJosh Ivory15311000
-Aaron Scales8110000
NCSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Richard Howell3217103101
AC.J. Leslie341980103
ALorenzo Brown331036211
B+T.J. Warren231601121
B-Rodney Purvis271141012
C-J. Vandenberg5200111
D+Scott Wood32211021
-Tyler Lewis9012002

Cleveland State Game Notes:
  • CSU set season lows for blocks, free throws made, and steals.
  • The top two scorers (Charlie Lee and Devon Long) accounted for 42.8% of the points.
  • Charlie Lee has led the team in scoring in 5 out of 9 games this season.
  • The last time CSU started the season 6-3 was 2007.
  • Cleveland State has lost 100% of the time this season (0-3) after recording 63 or fewer total points.

NC State Game Notes:
  • Richard Howell recorded the 27th double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • C.J. Leslie set a career high with a 87% field goal percentage.
  • C.J. Leslie has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Richard Howell has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Richard Howell has led the team in rebounding 4 times in 8 games this season.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Charlie Lee

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Detroit
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Valparaiso
Cleveland State Closes Their 2014-2015 Season wit...Iowa State Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: M...Sir`Dominic Pointer from St. John's Wins StatSheet...Cleveland State Narrowly Defeated by Valparaiso 56...



Season Preview: CSU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Horizon Standings

OverallConf
1 Green Bay 24-7 14-2
 2Cleveland State 21-12 12-4
3 Wright State 21-15 10-6
4 Valparaiso 18-16 9-7
5 Milwaukee 21-14 7-9
5 Oakland 13-20 7-9
7 YSU 15-17 6-10
7 Detroit 13-19 6-10
9 UIC 6-25 1-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#4 Kenny Carpenter Fr G 6-4 180
#23 Khyler Fields Jr G 6-2 175
#33 D. Flannigan So F 6-7 240
#13 David Goodwater Sr G 6-6 210
#15 Anton Grady Jr F 6-8 225
#11 Terrell Hales Fr G 6-4 185
#2 Myles Hamilton Jr G 6-1 190
#21 Tim Hasbargen Fr G 6-4 200
#5 J. Janssen Fr F 6-9 215
#20 Kaza Keane Jr G 6-2 185
#31 Charlie Lee Sr G 5-8 160
#3 Trey Lewis Jr G 6-2 190
#42 Marlin Mason Sr F 6-6 220
#32 Aaron Scales So C 6-9 260
#0 Derek Sloan Fr F 6-5 210
#1 Andre Yates So G 6-2 185
#41 Vinny Zollo Jr F 6-8 230