Cleveland State Gets Upset Win over Western Illinois 60-54

Filed under Game Recap on February 24th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Cleveland State 27 33 60 +9.5
  Western Illinois 29 25 54 -9.5
Sat, Feb 23 2013, 08:00 PM

Western Hall
Macomb, IL
Attendance: 4,259

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Cleveland State got the upset over Western Illinois 60-54 on Saturday, Feb. 23. The Vikings got the win with 16 points and five assists from Charlie Lee. Bryn Forbes also contributed, scoring a game-high 16 points and adding four rebounds. For the Leathernecks, Ceola Clark III finished with 10 points and six rebounds. Cleveland State (14-16, 5-10 Horizon) travels to Loyola (Chicago) (14-14, 4-10 Horizon) on Saturday, Mar. 2.


CSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ACharlie Lee331635204
B+Bryn Forbes351641003
B+Junior Lomomba24823201
BTim Kamczyc27831110
B-Marlin Mason13221201
C+Devon Long21611212
C-S. Douglas29421002
-Aaron Scales5010000
DLudovic Ndaye13010000
WIU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Ceola Clark III391065203
B+Adam Link351534113
BTerell Parks261280022
BDon McAvoy III36842001
C-Jordan Foster20502002
DM. Ochereobia13220003
DR. Roberts-Burnett27210102
-Jason Hawthorne3000000

Cleveland State Game Notes:
  • Bryn Forbes has led the team in scoring 14 times and in rebounding 7 times in 30 games this season.
  • The Vikings have won 86 percent of the time this season (12-2) after recording 13 or more assists.
  • Cleveland State has won every game this season (9-0) when its field goal percentage has been 48.9 percent or better.
  • This is the fifth win of the season where the Vikings came back after being down at halftime.
  • The last time CSU started the season 14-16 was 2009.

Western Illinois Game Notes:
  • Adam Link has led the team in scoring nine times in 26 games this season.
  • Adam Link has four straight double-digit point games.
  • Ceola Clark III has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Don McAvoy III set a career high with a 100 percent three-point percentage.
  • Terell Parks has led the team in rebounding 23 times in 26 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Wright-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Cleveland State Loses to Wright State 68-63



Season Preview: CSU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Horizon Standings

OverallConf
1 Green Bay 24-7 14-2
 2Cleveland State 21-12 12-4
3 Wright State 21-15 10-6
4 Valparaiso 18-16 9-7
5 Milwaukee 21-14 7-9
5 Oakland 13-20 7-9
7 YSU 15-17 6-10
7 Detroit 13-19 6-10
9 UIC 6-25 1-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Ismaila Dauda Jr C 6-10 250
#1 S. Douglas Jr G 6-4 205
#23 Khyler Fields So G 5-11 170
#33 D. Flannigan Fr F 6-7 240
#2 Bryn Forbes So G 6-3 175
#15 Anton Grady So F 6-8 225
#35 Jon Harris Sr F 6-7 215
#31 Charlie Lee Jr G 5-8 160
#3 Trey Lewis So G 6-2 190
#4 Devon Long Sr C 6-7 260
#21 Marlin Mason Jr F 6-6 215
#24 Ludovic Ndaye Sr F 6-9 240
#32 Aaron Scales So C 6-9 260
#0 Derek Sloan Fr F 6-5 210
#20 Raphael Veira Sr F 6-5 200
#11 Andre Yates So G 6-0 185