Cleveland State Picks Up Win over UIC 60-50

Filed under Game Recap on January 8th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UIC 21 29 50 -3.0
  Cleveland State 28 32 60 +3.0
Mon, Jan 07 2013, 06:00 PM

CSU Convocation Center
Cleveland, OH
Attendance: 1,367

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Cleveland State squared off with UIC on Monday, January 7th and defeated the Flames 60-50 in Horizon play. Tim Kamczyc paced the Vikings and put up 13 points and four rebounds. Sebastian Douglas had 10 points and added four rebounds. For the Flames, Josh Crittle finished with a team-high 10 points and seven rebounds. Next up for Cleveland State (9-7, 1-1 Horizon) is Wright State (11-3, 2-0 Horizon) on Wednesday, January 9th on the road.


UIC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BJosh Crittle321071103
B-Marc Brown27832001
C+Gary Talton361032013
C+Daniel Barnes33821312
CWill Simonton9130010
CHayden Humes35580104
C-Joey Miller24811105
-Jay Parker4001000
CSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATim Kamczyc311341301
B+S. Douglas291041400
B+Bryn Forbes291440100
BJunior Lomomba21732011
BCharlie Lee28636102
CJosh Ivory13330101
CDevon Long28343003
-Marlin Mason10030004
-Ludovic Ndaye8000101
-Aaron Scales3430001

Cleveland State Game Notes:
  • This is the 7th game at home this season--CSU has a 12.0 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • Bryn Forbes has led the team in scoring in 4 out of 16 games this season.
  • Cleveland State has won 75% of the time this season (6-2) after committing 14 or fewer turnovers.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 0:33 left to go.
  • Cleveland State has won 75% of the time this season (6-2) when its had a three-point percentage of 37.5% or better.

UIC Game Notes:
  • Hayden Humes has led the team in rebounding 7 times in 15 games this season.
  • Josh Crittle has led the team in scoring 4 times in 15 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Hayden Humes and Josh Crittle) accounted for 50.0% of the rebounds.
  • Marc Brown set a career high with a 67% field goal percentage.
  • UIC lost and did not cover the spread.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Wright-state
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...Cleveland State Loses to Wright State 68-63



Season Preview: CSU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Horizon Standings

OverallConf
1 Green Bay 24-7 14-2
 2Cleveland State 21-12 12-4
3 Wright State 21-15 10-6
4 Valparaiso 18-16 9-7
5 Milwaukee 21-14 7-9
5 Oakland 13-20 7-9
7 YSU 15-17 6-10
7 Detroit 13-19 6-10
9 UIC 6-25 1-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#5 Ismaila Dauda Jr C 6-10 250
#1 S. Douglas Jr G 6-4 205
#23 Khyler Fields So G 5-11 170
#33 D. Flannigan Fr F 6-7 240
#2 Bryn Forbes So G 6-3 175
#15 Anton Grady So F 6-8 225
#35 Jon Harris Sr F 6-7 215
#31 Charlie Lee Jr G 5-8 160
#3 Trey Lewis So G 6-2 190
#4 Devon Long Sr C 6-7 260
#21 Marlin Mason Jr F 6-6 215
#24 Ludovic Ndaye Sr F 6-9 240
#32 Aaron Scales So C 6-9 260
#0 Derek Sloan Fr F 6-5 210
#20 Raphael Veira Sr F 6-5 200
#11 Andre Yates So G 6-0 185